Close Menu

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

    What's Hot

    Cult War In Awka: Popular MC, Aiza Nwosu Killed

    August 31, 2026

    Ben Kalu Wins Daily Times Lawmaker Of The Year

    August 31, 2026

    How Asaba Has Overtaken Onitsha In Commercial Viability Overnight-Ebubeogu

    August 31, 2026
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Drum Africa News
    Subscribe
    • Home
    • Uncategorized

      Cult War In Awka: Popular MC, Aiza Nwosu Killed

      August 31, 2026

      Ben Kalu Wins Daily Times Lawmaker Of The Year

      August 31, 2026

      How Asaba Has Overtaken Onitsha In Commercial Viability Overnight-Ebubeogu

      August 31, 2026

      Imo Now Nigeria’s 4th Largest Economy, No 1 In South East

      August 31, 2026

      Homoeopathic Practitioners Call For Recognition In Nigerian Health Sector

      August 30, 2026
    • Politics
    • Technology
      1. Tech News
      2. Gaming
      3. Gadgets
      4. View All

      KALU: We Need Digital Overhaul Of Govt Services In Nigeria

      March 30, 2026

      Peter Obi Urges FG To Resolve Power Crisis Challenges

      November 6, 2024

      FULL LIST: Nigeria Ranks Fifth Globally In Daily Social Media Usage

      November 4, 2024

      Fire: Deputy Speaker Sympathizes with Owners of Radio Stations in Abia

      November 4, 2024

      HTC Launches a Vive VR Headset Into Space for Astronaut Mental Health

      March 10, 2022

      Hologate Announces New Plans for First Large Format World VR Arcade

      January 16, 2021
      8.5

      Pico 4 Review: Should You Actually Buy One Instead Of Quest 2?

      January 15, 2021

      DualSense Edge Wireless Controller for PS5 Launches Globally

      January 14, 2021

      Nwifuru Approves ₦30,000 Monthly Stipend for NYSC Members In Ebonyi

      August 11, 2026

      The Best Early Black Friday Deals on Gadgets, Laptops and Accessories

      March 10, 2022
      8.3

      DJI Avata Review: Immersive FPV Flying For Drone Enthusiasts

      January 15, 2021
      8.9

      Bose QuietComfort Earbuds II: Noise-Cancellation Kings Reviewed

      January 15, 2021

      FULL LIST: Nigeria Ranks Fifth Globally In Daily Social Media Usage

      November 4, 2024

      Here’s What Apple Really Means When It Says “Shot On iPhone”

      November 19, 2022

      Samsung is Developing Bright MicroLED on Displays for AR Headsets

      March 10, 2022

      The Best Wireless Earbuds for the Samsung Galaxy S25 & Other Models in 2024

      January 16, 2021
    • Editor’s Picks
    Drum Africa News
    Home»Economy»Imo Govt Revokes Old Timber Market, Gazetted and Many Others
    Economy

    Imo Govt Revokes Old Timber Market, Gazetted and Many Others

    Drum Africa CorrespondentBy Drum Africa CorrespondentJuly 25, 2026Updated:July 25, 20260162 Mins Read
    Share Facebook Twitter Pinterest Copy Link LinkedIn Tumblr Email Telegram WhatsApp
    Follow Us
    Google News Flipboard
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email Copy Link

    The Imo State Government has formally revoked rights of occupancy over several parcels of land, including the Old Timber Market area, as part of a public interest acquisition published in the Imo State Official Gazette.

    The revocation is contained in Imo State Official Gazette No. 17, Volume 50, published on June 4, 2026, under I.S.L.N. No. 6 of 2026, titled Revocation Order of Rights of Occupancy Order, 2026.

    According to the public notice, The Executive Governor Senator Hope Uzodimma exercised the powers conferred on him by Section 28 of the Land Use Act (formerly Land Use Decree No. 6 of 1978) to revoke all statutory and customary rights of occupancy over the affected properties.

    The order states that it takes immediate effect and revokes all statutory or customary certificates of occupancy, leases, licences, allocations, deeds of assignment, subleases, letters of offer, and any other interests previously granted over the designated land.

    The government further declared that all statutory and customary rights over the affected parcels have been determined, noting that the land is required for an overriding public purpose in line with Sections 5 and 8 of the Land Use Act.

    The schedule attached to the gazette identifies the affected properties as Plots 89 to 117 located within the Umuoyima South Residential Pocket Layout, Owerri (formerly Ogboosisi), an area widely known as the Old Timber Market.

    Specifically, the affected plots include 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116 and 117.

    The gazette states that any special contracts previously entered into by the Imo State Government over the affected land, including statutory certificates of occupancy, deeds of assignment, subleases, allocation letters, letters of offer, or any other contractual interests created pursuant to the Land Use Act, have also been revoked.

    The publication, issued by authority of the Imo State Government, serves as the official legal notice of the revocation and signals the commencement of the government’s acquisition process for the affected properties.

    Follow on Google News Follow on Flipboard
    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email Copy Link
    Drum Africa Correspondent

    Related Posts

    Foundation Holds Training On Climate-Smart Agriculture For Survivors Of Trafficking, Modern Slavery In Abia Community

    August 24, 2026

    Anambra Commences 1000 Economic Trees, Flower Planting Programme In Awka

    August 18, 2026

    Women Petty Traders Beg Otti For Help, As Ugwunagbo Taskforce Seal Shops Over N36,000 Levy

    August 15, 2026
    Add A Comment

    Comments are closed.

    Top Posts

    Rep. Benjamin Kalu congratulates new NECO Registrar Prof. Godswill Obioma

    May 26, 20204,569 Views

    BREAKING NEWS: Chima Anyaso faces possible jail time, charged with N2.1 billion forgery and fraud

    January 16, 20194,432 Views

    Developing Scandal: Chima Anyaso in court, alleged to have forged OUK’s signature to divert N7bn

    January 14, 20194,008 Views
    Latest Reviews
    8.5

    Pico 4 Review: Should You Actually Buy One Instead Of Quest 2?

    Drum Africa NewsJanuary 15, 2021
    8.1

    A Review of the Venus Optics Argus 18mm f/0.95 MFT APO Lens

    Drum Africa NewsJanuary 15, 2021
    8.3

    DJI Avata Review: Immersive FPV Flying For Drone Enthusiasts

    Drum Africa NewsJanuary 15, 2021
    Stay In Touch
    • Facebook
    • YouTube
    • TikTok
    • WhatsApp
    • Twitter
    • Instagram

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest tech news from FooBar about tech, design and biz.

    Demo
    Most Popular

    Rep. Benjamin Kalu congratulates new NECO Registrar Prof. Godswill Obioma

    May 26, 20204,569 Views

    BREAKING NEWS: Chima Anyaso faces possible jail time, charged with N2.1 billion forgery and fraud

    January 16, 20194,432 Views

    Developing Scandal: Chima Anyaso in court, alleged to have forged OUK’s signature to divert N7bn

    January 14, 20194,008 Views
    Our Picks

    Cult War In Awka: Popular MC, Aiza Nwosu Killed

    August 31, 2026

    Ben Kalu Wins Daily Times Lawmaker Of The Year

    August 31, 2026

    How Asaba Has Overtaken Onitsha In Commercial Viability Overnight-Ebubeogu

    August 31, 2026

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
    • Home
    • Technology
    • Gaming
    • Phones
    • Buy Now
    © 2026 Drum Africa News.

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.